SARA / Free Tools / CVE / CVE-2023-33847

CVE-2023-33847 — IBM TXSeries for Multiplatforms 8

IBM TXSeries for Multiplatforms 8.1, 8.2, 9.1, CICS TX Standard, 11.1, CICS TX Advanced 10.1, and 11.1 does not set the secure attribute on authorization tokens or session cookies. Attackers may be able to get the cookie values by sending a http:// link to a user or by planting t

CVSS
3.7 LOW
EPSS
0.08% (top 76.10%)
CWE
—
Published
2023-06-08T00:35:17.555Z
Last modified
2025-01-06T20:03:05.260Z
CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:H/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:N

01What is this vulnerability?

IBM TXSeries for Multiplatforms 8.1, 8.2, 9.1, CICS TX Standard, 11.1, CICS TX Advanced 10.1, and 11.1 does not set the secure attribute on authorization tokens or session cookies. Attackers may be able to get the cookie values by sending a http:// link to a user or by planting this link in a site the user goes to. The cookie will be sent to the insecure link and the attacker can then obtain the…

02Affected products

VendorProductVersions
IBMTXSeries for Multiplatforms8.1, 8.2, 9.1
IBMCICS TX Standard11.1
IBMCICS TX Advanced10.1, 11.1

03Active exploitation status

Not currently listed on the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) catalog. EPSS is the best forward-looking signal — see the EPSS row above.

04Recommended remediation

05Technical details

For the full vendor write-up, exploit chains, and reference implementations, see the references list in section 09.

06Detection signatures

Ask SARA in chat to draft a starting detection for this CVE in your stack of choice.

07Related CVEs

No directly-cited follow-up CVEs in the KB record for this advisory. The references list in section 09 carries the vendor cross-references.

08Timeline

09References

Want this in your SOAR or SIEM?
SARA's API returns EPSS, CVSS, KEV, and an analyst-grade summary in one call.
Read the API reference →