SARA / Free Tools / CVE / CVE-2023-33848

CVE-2023-33848 — IBM TXSeries for Multiplatforms 8

IBM TXSeries for Multiplatforms 8.1, 8.2, 9.1, CICS TX Standard, 11.1, CICS TX Advanced 10.1, and 11.1 could allow a privileged user to obtain highly sensitive information by enabling debug mode. IBM X-Force ID: 257104.

CVSS
4.9 MEDIUM
EPSS
0.07% (top 79.10%)
CWE
CWE-200
Published
2023-06-07T20:13:51.039Z
Last modified
2025-01-06T20:01:22.246Z
CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N

01What is this vulnerability?

IBM TXSeries for Multiplatforms 8.1, 8.2, 9.1, CICS TX Standard, 11.1, CICS TX Advanced 10.1, and 11.1 could allow a privileged user to obtain highly sensitive information by enabling debug mode. IBM X-Force ID: 257104.

02Affected products

VendorProductVersions
IBMTXSeries for Multiplatforms8.1, 8.2, 9.1
IBMCICS TX Standard11.1
IBMCICS TX Advanced10.1, 11.1

03Active exploitation status

Not currently listed on the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) catalog. EPSS is the best forward-looking signal — see the EPSS row above.

04Recommended remediation

05Technical details

For the full vendor write-up, exploit chains, and reference implementations, see the references list in section 09.

06Detection signatures

Ask SARA in chat to draft a starting detection for this CVE in your stack of choice.

07Related CVEs

No directly-cited follow-up CVEs in the KB record for this advisory. The references list in section 09 carries the vendor cross-references.

08Timeline

09References

Want this in your SOAR or SIEM?
SARA's API returns EPSS, CVSS, KEV, and an analyst-grade summary in one call.
Read the API reference →