SARA / Free Tools / CVE / CVE-2023-33849

CVE-2023-33849 — IBM TXSeries for Multiplatforms 8

IBM TXSeries for Multiplatforms 8.1, 8.2, 9.1, CICS TX Standard, 11.1, CICS TX Advanced 10.1, and 11.1 could transmit sensitive information in query parameters that could be intercepted using man in the middle techniques. IBM X-Force ID: 257105.

CVSS
3.7 LOW
EPSS
0.04% (top 86.90%)
CWE
CWE-311
Published
2023-06-07T21:24:24.895Z
Last modified
2025-01-06T21:22:49.352Z
CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:H/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:N

01What is this vulnerability?

IBM TXSeries for Multiplatforms 8.1, 8.2, 9.1, CICS TX Standard, 11.1, CICS TX Advanced 10.1, and 11.1 could transmit sensitive information in query parameters that could be intercepted using man in the middle techniques. IBM X-Force ID: 257105.

02Affected products

VendorProductVersions
IBMTXSeries for Multiplatforms8.1, 8.2, 9.1
IBMCICS TX Standard11.1
IBMCICS TX Advanced10.1, 11.1

03Active exploitation status

Not currently listed on the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) catalog. EPSS is the best forward-looking signal — see the EPSS row above.

04Recommended remediation

05Technical details

For the full vendor write-up, exploit chains, and reference implementations, see the references list in section 09.

06Detection signatures

Ask SARA in chat to draft a starting detection for this CVE in your stack of choice.

07Related CVEs

No directly-cited follow-up CVEs in the KB record for this advisory. The references list in section 09 carries the vendor cross-references.

08Timeline

09References

Want this in your SOAR or SIEM?
SARA's API returns EPSS, CVSS, KEV, and an analyst-grade summary in one call.
Read the API reference →